FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage Leaders

The share of kickoffs that crossed a sideline before anyone touched them. It is a penalty and gives the receiving team good field position.

Lowest comes first. Most specialists are at or near zero. In 2021, Dustin Hopkins (0.0%) topped NFL kickoff specialists in kickoff out of bounds percentage, ahead of Jake Elliott (0.0%) and Greg Joseph (0.0%). 34 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 0.0%.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOB %KickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Dustin HopkinsLos Angeles Chargers0.0%9864.072%27+7.3
2Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles0.0%9464.465%33−5.4
3Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings0.0%9364.482%17−0.6
4Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs0.0%9363.066%32−0.6
5Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts0.0%9364.051%46+13.1
6Matt PraterArizona Cardinals0.0%9164.980%18+0.3
7Randy BullockTennessee Titans0.0%8963.856%39+8.8
8Brandon McManusDenver Broncos0.0%7665.182%14−17.3
9Cairo SantosChicago Bears0.0%6964.049%35+3.0
10Chase McLaughlinCleveland Browns0.0%6863.846%37+6.4
11Joey SlyeWashington Commanders0.0%5863.664%21−1.8
12Zane GonzalezCarolina Panthers0.0%5564.964%20−6.7
13Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers0.0%5363.240%32−5.3
14Matt AmmendolaNew York Jets0.0%4363.063%16−0.7
15Brett MaherNew Orleans Saints0.0%3563.751%17+1.6
16Brian JohnsonNew Orleans Saints0.0%3462.747%18+0.3
17Jack FoxDetroit Lions0.0%3464.656%15+0.1
18Tristan VizcainoLos Angeles Chargers0.0%3164.442%18+0.5
19Matthew WrightJacksonville Jaguars0.0%3062.117%25−11.3
20Greg ZuerleinDallas Cowboys1.0%9964.481%18−7.2
21Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers1.1%9463.846%50−4.4
22Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals1.1%9163.560%35+0.5
23Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers1.1%8964.280%17−8.3
24Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders1.1%8763.561%33−3.2
25Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens1.1%8761.854%39+0.3
26Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers1.2%8663.147%45−2.5
27Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks1.2%8162.238%49+13.0
28Jason SandersMiami Dolphins1.3%7763.773%20+2.6
29Graham GanoNew York Giants1.6%6461.542%36+5.9
30Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons1.8%5562.953%25+4.6
31Tyler BassBuffalo Bills2.0%9862.557%40+12.1
32Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans2.4%4261.838%25+2.4
33Matt GayLos Angeles Rams3.0%9962.366%31+0.4
34Jake BaileyNew England Patriots3.2%9362.644%49+6.1

All 2021 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…