FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Average Kickoff Distance Leaders

The average length of a specialist's kickoffs in yards, from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or crossed the goal line. Onside kicks are left out.

A touchback counts the full distance to the goal line, so a deep kick and a kick into the end zone score the same. In 2021, Brandon McManus (65.1) led NFL kickoff specialists in average kickoff distance, ahead of Zane Gonzalez (64.9) and Matt Prater (64.9). 34 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 63.7.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg distKickoffsTB%ReturnsPoints
1Brandon McManusDenver Broncos65.17682%14−17.3
2Zane GonzalezCarolina Panthers64.95564%20−6.7
3Matt PraterArizona Cardinals64.99180%18+0.3
4Jack FoxDetroit Lions64.63456%15+0.1
5Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles64.49465%33−5.4
6Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings64.49382%17−0.6
7Greg ZuerleinDallas Cowboys64.49981%18−7.2
8Tristan VizcainoLos Angeles Chargers64.43142%18+0.5
9Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers64.28980%17−8.3
10Dustin HopkinsLos Angeles Chargers64.09872%27+7.3
11Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts64.09351%46+13.1
12Cairo SantosChicago Bears64.06949%35+3.0
13Randy BullockTennessee Titans63.88956%39+8.8
14Chase McLaughlinCleveland Browns63.86846%37+6.4
15Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers63.89446%50−4.4
16Jason SandersMiami Dolphins63.77773%20+2.6
17Brett MaherNew Orleans Saints63.73551%17+1.6
18Joey SlyeWashington Commanders63.65864%21−1.8
19Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders63.58761%33−3.2
20Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals63.59160%35+0.5
21Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers63.25340%32−5.3
22Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers63.18647%45−2.5
23Matt AmmendolaNew York Jets63.04363%16−0.7
24Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs63.09366%32−0.6
25Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons62.95553%25+4.6
26Brian JohnsonNew Orleans Saints62.73447%18+0.3
27Jake BaileyNew England Patriots62.69344%49+6.1
28Tyler BassBuffalo Bills62.59857%40+12.1
29Matt GayLos Angeles Rams62.39966%31+0.4
30Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks62.28138%49+13.0
31Matthew WrightJacksonville Jaguars62.13017%25−11.3
32Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens61.88754%39+0.3
33Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans61.84238%25+2.4
34Graham GanoNew York Giants61.56442%36+5.9

All 2021 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Distance in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…