FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 NFL Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage Leaders

The share of kickoffs that crossed a sideline before anyone touched them. It is a penalty and gives the receiving team good field position.

Lowest comes first. Most specialists are at or near zero. In 2022, Jake Elliott (0.0%) topped NFL kickoff specialists in kickoff out of bounds percentage, ahead of Jason Myers (0.0%) and Greg Joseph (0.0%). 34 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 0.0%.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOB %KickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles0.0%9264.168%29−1.2
2Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks0.0%9164.059%37+5.3
3Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings0.0%8864.061%34−8.7
4Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens0.0%8663.470%26−1.7
5Jason SandersMiami Dolphins0.0%8564.172%24−9.5
6Bradley PinionAtlanta Falcons0.0%8064.374%21−0.7
7Graham GanoNew York Giants0.0%7964.063%29+0.9
8Cade YorkCleveland Browns0.0%7863.964%28+1.9
9Matt GayLos Angeles Rams0.0%7663.680%15−4.2
10Joey SlyeWashington Commanders0.0%7464.681%14+1.3
11Chase McLaughlinIndianapolis Colts0.0%7364.153%34+5.0
12Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers0.0%7361.521%58−1.7
13Brandon McManusDenver Broncos0.0%7164.272%20+2.5
14Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints0.0%7163.468%23−2.5
15Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans0.0%7064.447%37+26.5
16Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs0.0%6864.465%24+3.2
17Jack FoxDetroit Lions0.0%6663.770%200.0
18Greg ZuerleinNew York Jets0.0%5664.184%9−1.1
19Randy BullockTennessee Titans0.0%5663.255%25+3.4
20Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers0.0%5564.084%9+1.2
21Matt PraterArizona Cardinals0.0%4864.371%14+0.3
22Jake BaileyNew England Patriots0.0%4664.161%18+1.9
23Matthew WrightPittsburgh Steelers0.0%3563.643%20+1.3
24Brett MaherDallas Cowboys1.0%10064.778%21+0.5
25Robbie GouldSan Francisco 49ers1.1%9562.649%47+0.2
26Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals1.1%8962.557%37−2.3
27Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders1.1%8763.066%29+1.6
28Jake CamardaTampa Bay Buccaneers1.3%7563.953%34−2.1
29Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers2.0%4961.943%27−0.2
30Cairo SantosChicago Bears2.1%4764.460%18−2.0
31Tyler BassBuffalo Bills2.2%9261.947%47+9.6
32Riley PattersonJacksonville Jaguars2.3%8762.151%41+1.7
33Eddy PineiroCarolina Panthers2.5%8162.357%33+5.6
34Nick FolkNew England Patriots3.1%3259.99%28−16.8

All 2022 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2022 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2022 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…