FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 NFL Kickoff Touchbacks Leaders

Kickoffs that reached the end zone and were kept there, giving the receiving team the ball at its own 25, 30 or 35, depending on the league and the rule that season. A touchback avoids a return but gives up field position.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Read with touchback percentage. In 2022, Brett Maher (78) led NFL kickoff specialists in kickoff touchbacks, ahead of Jake Elliott (63) and Matt Gay (61). 48 kickoff specialists qualify.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Brett MaherDallas Cowboys7810064.778%21+0.5
2Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles639264.168%29−1.2
3Matt GayLos Angeles Rams617663.680%15−4.2
4Jason SandersMiami Dolphins618564.172%24−9.5
5Joey SlyeWashington Commanders607464.681%14+1.3
6Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens608663.470%26−1.7
7Bradley PinionAtlanta Falcons598064.374%21−0.7
8Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders578763.066%29+1.6
9Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings548864.061%34−8.7
10Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks549164.059%37+5.3
11Brandon McManusDenver Broncos517164.272%20+2.5
12Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals518962.557%37−2.3
13Cade YorkCleveland Browns507863.964%28+1.9
14Graham GanoNew York Giants507964.063%29+0.9
15Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints487163.468%23−2.5
16Greg ZuerleinNew York Jets475664.184%9−1.1
17Robbie GouldSan Francisco 49ers479562.649%47+0.2
18Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers465564.084%9+1.2
19Jack FoxDetroit Lions466663.770%200.0
20Eddy PineiroCarolina Panthers468162.357%33+5.6
21Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs446864.465%24+3.2
22Riley PattersonJacksonville Jaguars448762.151%41+1.7
23Tyler BassBuffalo Bills439261.947%47+9.6
24Jake CamardaTampa Bay Buccaneers407563.953%34−2.1
25Chase McLaughlinIndianapolis Colts397364.153%34+5.0
26Matt PraterArizona Cardinals344864.371%14+0.3
27Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans337064.447%37+26.5
28Randy BullockTennessee Titans315663.255%25+3.4
29Jake BaileyNew England Patriots284664.161%18+1.9
30Cairo SantosChicago Bears284764.460%18−2.0
31Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers214961.943%27−0.2
32Dustin HopkinsLos Angeles Chargers171864.894%1−0.5
33Rodrigo BlankenshipArizona Cardinals172061.385%1−1.5
34Matthew WrightPittsburgh Steelers153563.643%20+1.3
35Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers157361.521%58−1.7
36Trenton GillChicago Bears132764.648%14+1.7
37Matt AmmendolaKansas City Chiefs121663.975%4−2.9
38Braden MannNew York Jets111459.179%3−2.6
39Dominik EberleDetroit Lions5658.383%0−0.8
40J.K. ScottLos Angeles Chargers5664.583%1−0.3
41Justin ReidKansas City Chiefs5763.671%2−1.6
42Taylor BertoletLos Angeles Chargers51062.050%5+0.1
43Caleb ShudakTennessee Titans4563.080%1+0.1
44Tristan VizcainoArizona Cardinals41261.733%8+0.5
45Ramiz AhmedGreen Bay Packers3661.750%3−0.6
46Austin SeibertDetroit Lions31763.618%14+2.4
47Nick FolkNew England Patriots33259.99%28−16.8
48Ryan StonehouseTennessee Titans2360.067%1−0.1

All 2022 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2022 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2022 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…