FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 NFL Field Goal Attempts Leaders

Attempts count every field goal try, made, missed or blocked. A high number usually means a kicker's offense moved the ball into range often and a coach trusted his leg.

Attempts are not skill by themselves, but they show how much of his team's scoring depends on him. In 2026, Spencer Shrader (18) led NFL kickers in field goal attempts, ahead of Chris Boswell (17) and Chad Ryland (16). 33 kickers qualify. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFGAFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Spencer ShraderIndianapolis Colts1818-18100.0%586-6+3.49
2Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers1713-1776.5%584-6−0.64
3Chad RylandArizona Cardinals1614-1687.5%601-3+0.17
4Dominic ZvadaNew York Giants1613-1681.3%565-7−0.21
5Will ReichardMinnesota Vikings1515-15100.0%565-5+2.59
6Matt GayLas Vegas Raiders1514-1593.3%591-1+0.93
7Cairo SantosChicago Bears1511-1573.3%583-5−1.75
8Chase McLaughlinTampa Bay Buccaneers1414-14100.0%594-4+2.28
9Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans1413-1492.9%584-5+1.35
10Tyler BassBuffalo Bills1313-13100.0%490-0+1.28
11Andre SzmytCleveland Browns1312-1392.3%562-2+1.07
12Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks1312-1392.3%573-3+1.11
13Jason SandersNew York Jets1312-1392.3%543-4+0.84
14Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs1310-1376.9%501-4−1.22
15Trey SmackGreen Bay Packers1310-1376.9%592-2−1.12
16Tyler LoopBaltimore Ravens1310-1376.9%645-5−0.10
17Cam LittleJacksonville Jaguars1210-1283.3%604-6+1.08
18Drew StevensWashington Commanders1210-1283.3%573-5+0.01
19Brandon AubreyDallas Cowboys129-1275.0%602-5−0.33
20Nick FolkAtlanta Falcons129-1275.0%511-3−1.19
21Wil LutzDenver Broncos129-1275.0%532-3−1.20
22Ryan FitzgeraldCarolina Panthers1111-11100.0%532-2+1.64
23Andy BorregalesNew England Patriots119-1181.8%501-1−0.69
24Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers119-1181.8%420-1−0.84
25Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals1010-10100.0%585-5+1.78
26Joey SlyeTennessee Titans109-1090.0%561-2+0.58
27Daniel CarlsonNew Orleans Saints107-1070.0%583-6−0.78
28Riley PattersonMiami Dolphins97-977.8%410-1−1.25
29Eddy PineiroSan Francisco 49ers96-966.7%572-5−1.30
30Harrison MevisLos Angeles Rams95-955.6%480-1−2.48
31Jake BatesDetroit Lions88-8100.0%541-1+0.85
32Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles55-5100.0%582-2+1.08
33Blake GrupeLos Angeles Rams11-1100.0%440-0+0.15

All 2026 NFL kicker rankings

Field Goal Attempts in other seasons: 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2026 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2026 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…