FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 NFL 40-49 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 40 to 49 yards made. This is the range where a kicker's job is decided: long enough to miss, short enough that a miss is costly.

Look at attempts as well as makes, shown under each number. In 2026, Spencer Shrader (6) led NFL kickers in 40-49 yard field goals, ahead of Matt Gay (6) and Chad Ryland (5). 32 kickers qualify. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Spencer ShraderIndianapolis Colts618-18100.0%586-6+3.49
2Matt GayLas Vegas Raiders614-1593.3%591-1+0.93
3Chad RylandArizona Cardinals514-1687.5%601-3+0.17
4Tyler BassBuffalo Bills513-13100.0%490-0+1.28
5Will ReichardMinnesota Vikings515-15100.0%565-5+2.59
6Andre SzmytCleveland Browns512-1392.3%562-2+1.07
7Chase McLaughlinTampa Bay Buccaneers414-14100.0%594-4+2.28
8Ryan FitzgeraldCarolina Panthers411-11100.0%532-2+1.64
9Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks412-1392.3%573-3+1.11
10Nick FolkAtlanta Falcons49-1275.0%511-3−1.19
11Cam LittleJacksonville Jaguars310-1283.3%604-6+1.08
12Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs310-1376.9%501-4−1.22
13Jake BatesDetroit Lions38-8100.0%541-1+0.85
14Jason SandersNew York Jets312-1392.3%543-4+0.84
15Joey SlyeTennessee Titans39-1090.0%561-2+0.58
16Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans313-1492.9%584-5+1.35
17Andy BorregalesNew England Patriots39-1181.8%501-1−0.69
18Cairo SantosChicago Bears311-1573.3%583-5−1.75
19Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers313-1776.5%584-6−0.64
20Harrison MevisLos Angeles Rams35-955.6%480-1−2.48
21Brandon AubreyDallas Cowboys29-1275.0%602-5−0.33
22Drew StevensWashington Commanders210-1283.3%573-5+0.01
23Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers29-1181.8%420-1−0.84
24Wil LutzDenver Broncos29-1275.0%532-3−1.20
25Trey SmackGreen Bay Packers210-1376.9%592-2−1.12
26Tyler LoopBaltimore Ravens210-1376.9%645-5−0.10
27Blake GrupeLos Angeles Rams11-1100.0%440-0+0.15
28Daniel CarlsonNew Orleans Saints17-1070.0%583-6−0.78
29Eddy PineiroSan Francisco 49ers16-966.7%572-5−1.30
30Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles15-5100.0%582-2+1.08
31Dominic ZvadaNew York Giants113-1681.3%565-7−0.21
32Riley PattersonMiami Dolphins17-977.8%410-1−1.25

All 2026 NFL kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2026 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2026 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…