FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 NFL Field Goals Missed Leaders

Every attempt that did not go through the uprights, including blocked kicks. A high count can mean a kicker was struggling or that he was asked to try many long, low-percentage kicks.

Always read it with attempts: missing 6 of 40 is a very different season from missing 6 of 12. In 2026, Chris Boswell (4) led NFL kickers in field goals missed, ahead of Cairo Santos (4) and Harrison Mevis (4). 24 kickers qualify. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamMissedFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers413-1776.5%584-6−0.64
2Cairo SantosChicago Bears411-1573.3%583-5−1.75
3Harrison MevisLos Angeles Rams45-955.6%480-1−2.48
4Dominic ZvadaNew York Giants313-1681.3%565-7−0.21
5Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs310-1376.9%501-4−1.22
6Trey SmackGreen Bay Packers310-1376.9%592-2−1.12
7Tyler LoopBaltimore Ravens310-1376.9%645-5−0.10
8Brandon AubreyDallas Cowboys39-1275.0%602-5−0.33
9Nick FolkAtlanta Falcons39-1275.0%511-3−1.19
10Wil LutzDenver Broncos39-1275.0%532-3−1.20
11Daniel CarlsonNew Orleans Saints37-1070.0%583-6−0.78
12Eddy PineiroSan Francisco 49ers36-966.7%572-5−1.30
13Chad RylandArizona Cardinals214-1687.5%601-3+0.17
14Cam LittleJacksonville Jaguars210-1283.3%604-6+1.08
15Drew StevensWashington Commanders210-1283.3%573-5+0.01
16Andy BorregalesNew England Patriots29-1181.8%501-1−0.69
17Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers29-1181.8%420-1−0.84
18Riley PattersonMiami Dolphins27-977.8%410-1−1.25
19Matt GayLas Vegas Raiders114-1593.3%591-1+0.93
20Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans113-1492.9%584-5+1.35
21Andre SzmytCleveland Browns112-1392.3%562-2+1.07
22Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks112-1392.3%573-3+1.11
23Jason SandersNew York Jets112-1392.3%543-4+0.84
24Joey SlyeTennessee Titans19-1090.0%561-2+0.58

All 2026 NFL kicker rankings

Field Goals Missed in other seasons: 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2026 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2026 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…