FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 NFL Field Goal Attempts Leaders

Attempts count every field goal try, made, missed or blocked. A high number usually means a kicker's offense moved the ball into range often and a coach trusted his leg.

Attempts are not skill by themselves, but they show how much of his team's scoring depends on him. In 2020, Greg Zuerlein (41) led NFL kickers in field goal attempts, ahead of Younghoe Koo (39) and Jason Sanders (39). 46 kickers qualify.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFGAFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Greg ZuerleinDallas Cowboys4134-4182.9%593-9+1.26
2Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons3937-3994.9%548-8+3.68
3Jason SandersMiami Dolphins3936-3992.3%568-9+4.15
4Rodrigo BlankenshipIndianapolis Colts3732-3786.5%531-3−0.72
5Joey SlyeCarolina Panthers3629-3680.6%561-6−0.77
6Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders3533-3594.3%544-4+1.81
7Brandon McManusDenver Broncos3428-3482.4%5810-15+3.17
8Tyler BassBuffalo Bills3428-3482.4%584-6−0.23
9Dustin HopkinsWashington Commanders3427-3479.4%512-4−1.06
10Michael BadgleyLos Angeles Chargers3324-3372.7%532-6−3.51
11Graham GanoNew York Giants3231-3296.9%555-6+4.44
12Cairo SantosChicago Bears3230-3293.8%552-3+2.27
13Ryan SuccopTampa Bay Buccaneers3128-3190.3%501-2+0.95
14Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans3127-3187.1%544-6+0.56
15Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens2926-2989.7%553-5+2.22
16Nick FolkNew England Patriots2826-2892.9%512-3+2.15
17Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints2823-2882.1%531-3−0.84
18Matt PraterDetroit Lions2821-2875.0%596-10−0.93
19Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs2725-2792.6%584-4+2.17
20Randy BullockCincinnati Bengals2621-2680.8%553-5−0.35
21Stephen GostkowskiTennessee Titans2618-2669.2%557-8−2.57
22Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks2424-24100.0%612-2+4.41
23Robbie GouldSan Francisco 49ers2319-2382.6%522-4−0.31
24Cody ParkeyCleveland Browns2219-2286.4%460-0+0.66
25Zane GonzalezArizona Cardinals2216-2272.7%562-3−1.58
26Dan BaileyMinnesota Vikings2215-2268.2%532-5−3.25
27Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers2019-2095.0%591-1+1.82
28Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles1914-1973.7%542-5−1.36
29Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers1616-16100.0%574-4+3.21
30Matt GayLos Angeles Rams1614-1687.5%511-1+0.18
31Sam FickenNew York Jets1513-1586.7%541-3−0.04
32Sam SlomanLos Angeles Rams1310-1376.9%470-1−1.43
33Sergio CastilloNew York Jets138-1361.5%552-2−2.57
34Aldrick RosasJacksonville Jaguars118-1172.7%543-5−0.93
35Austin SeibertCincinnati Bengals96-966.7%480-1−1.44
36Mike NugentArizona Cardinals87-887.5%430-0−0.18
37Josh LamboJacksonville Jaguars55-5100.0%592-2+1.29
38Chase McLaughlinJacksonville Jaguars54-580.0%521-2+0.43
39Matthew WrightPittsburgh Steelers44-4100.0%460-0+0.71
40Tristan VizcainoSan Francisco 49ers33-3100.0%470-0+0.38
41Kai ForbathLos Angeles Rams32-366.7%230-0−0.67
42Jon BrownJacksonville Jaguars21-250.0%310-0−0.88
43Stephen HauschkaJacksonville Jaguars20-20.0%00-0−1.72
44Elliott FryAtlanta Falcons11-1100.0%230-0+0.02
45Jamie GillanCleveland Browns10-10.0%00-1−0.32
46Taylor RussolinoDenver Broncos10-10.0%00-1−0.54

All 2020 NFL kicker rankings

Field Goal Attempts in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2020 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2020 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…