FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Kicker Share of Team Points Leaders

Kicking points (three per field goal, one per extra point; field goals only for college) divided by his team's points in the games he attempted a kick. It shows how much of a team's scoreboard comes off the kicker's foot.

A high share can mean a great kicker or an offense that often stalls before the end zone, so read it next to MAKE. In 2021, Brett Maher (42.6%) led NFL kickers in kicker share of team points, ahead of Graham Gano (40.3%) and Daniel Carlson (40.1%). 31 kickers qualify (minimum 15 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 30.5%.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamShareFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Brett MaherNew Orleans Saints42.6%16-1888.9%420-1−0.17
2Graham GanoNew York Giants40.3%29-3387.9%557-10+1.82
3Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders40.1%40-4393.0%566-7+2.90
4Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers39.4%36-4090.0%568-9+3.40
5Matthew WrightJacksonville Jaguars38.0%21-2487.5%564-6+0.78
6Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons35.5%27-2993.1%544-5+2.03
7Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens35.4%35-3794.6%666-6+5.03
8Zane GonzalezCarolina Panthers34.5%20-2290.9%573-5+2.29
9Joey SlyeWashington Commanders34.4%23-2592.0%564-4+1.70
10Cairo SantosChicago Bears33.8%26-3086.7%470-2+0.65
11Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans33.7%15-1978.9%614-6−0.47
12Brandon McManusDenver Broncos33.1%26-3183.9%615-9+1.02
13Nick FolkNew England Patriots32.5%36-3992.3%535-8+3.54
14Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings31.8%33-3886.8%557-9+0.86
15Matt GayLos Angeles Rams31.3%32-3494.1%554-5+2.60
16Matt PraterArizona Cardinals30.5%30-3781.1%627-10−0.52
17Jason SandersMiami Dolphins30.2%23-3174.2%512-6−2.03
18Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles30.2%30-3390.9%583-3+1.81
19Randy BullockTennessee Titans29.6%26-3183.9%511-1−0.49
20Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals29.3%28-3384.8%589-11+1.92
21Robbie GouldSan Francisco 49ers28.7%20-2387.0%523-4+0.74
22Matt AmmendolaNew York Jets28.6%13-1968.4%490-3−3.28
23Dustin HopkinsLos Angeles Chargers28.1%30-3488.2%502-5+1.08
24Tyler BassBuffalo Bills28.0%28-3287.5%572-4+0.14
25Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers27.6%25-3473.5%543-4−3.97
26Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs27.5%25-2889.3%567-9+2.81
27Greg ZuerleinDallas Cowboys27.4%29-3582.9%562-5−0.04
28Michael BadgleyIndianapolis Colts26.4%18-2281.8%460-1−1.00
29Ryan SuccopTampa Bay Buccaneers25.6%25-3083.3%480-1−1.71
30Chase McLaughlinCleveland Browns24.8%15-2171.4%574-4−1.65
31Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks24.1%17-2373.9%533-5−2.13

All 2021 NFL kicker rankings

Kicker Share of Team Points in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…