FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 NFL Kicker Share of Team Points Leaders

Kicking points (three per field goal, one per extra point; field goals only for college) divided by his team's points in the games he attempted a kick. It shows how much of a team's scoreboard comes off the kicker's foot.

A high share can mean a great kicker or an offense that often stalls before the end zone, so read it next to MAKE. In 2023, Greg Zuerlein (47.6%) led NFL kickers in kicker share of team points, ahead of Graham Gano (43.2%) and Eddy Pineiro (39.0%). 33 kickers qualify (minimum 15 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 33.2%.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamShareFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Greg ZuerleinNew York Jets47.6%35-3892.1%555-6+2.92
2Graham GanoNew York Giants43.2%11-1764.7%573-4−2.64
3Eddy PineiroCarolina Panthers39.0%25-2986.2%565-7+1.06
4Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons38.3%32-3786.5%543-6−0.06
5Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks37.9%35-4283.3%554-8−0.82
6Cairo SantosChicago Bears37.8%35-3892.1%557-8+2.78
7Nick FolkTennessee Titans37.7%29-3096.7%535-6+3.00
8Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers37.5%29-3193.5%576-7+2.78
9Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers37.0%31-3393.9%557-9+3.13
10Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs36.9%33-3594.3%605-5+2.98
11Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans36.8%27-2896.4%545-6+2.15
12Brett MaherLos Angeles Rams36.4%17-2373.9%543-7−1.81
13Dustin HopkinsCleveland Browns35.7%33-3691.7%588-8+3.10
14Chase McLaughlinTampa Bay Buccaneers34.5%29-3193.5%577-8+2.78
15Wil LutzDenver Broncos34.1%30-3488.2%523-5−0.26
16Matt GayIndianapolis Colts33.8%33-4180.5%578-13−0.74
17Brandon McManusJacksonville Jaguars33.2%30-3781.1%565-10−0.33
18Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders33.1%26-3086.7%541-3−0.83
19Blake GrupeNew Orleans Saints32.3%30-3781.1%556-9−1.66
20Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals32.2%26-3183.9%567-12+1.35
21Matt PraterArizona Cardinals32.1%28-3384.8%629-12+1.36
22Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings31.4%24-3080.0%544-7−1.81
23Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles31.2%30-3293.8%617-8+3.32
24Brandon AubreyDallas Cowboys30.8%36-3894.7%6010-10+3.44
25Chad RylandNew England Patriots30.5%16-2564.0%562-4−4.26
26Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens30.4%32-3786.5%501-5+0.33
27Anders CarlsonGreen Bay Packers30.0%27-3381.8%533-5−1.05
28Lucas HavrisikLos Angeles Rams28.1%15-2075.0%522-3−2.60
29Joey SlyeWashington Commanders27.1%19-2479.2%613-5−0.52
30Tyler BassBuffalo Bills26.8%24-2982.8%544-6−0.81
31Jason SandersMiami Dolphins26.2%24-2885.7%575-7+0.93
32Jake MoodySan Francisco 49ers25.1%21-2584.0%572-3−0.88
33Riley PattersonDetroit Lions23.1%16-1888.9%521-2−0.26

All 2023 NFL kicker rankings

Kicker Share of Team Points in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2023 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2023 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…