FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 NFL 50+ Yard Field Goals Leaders

Kicks from 50 yards and beyond are the hardest routine kicks in football, and the number of them a kicker makes shows both range and coaching trust.

Ties go to the kicker with fewer attempts. Check attempts before crowning anyone: a coach who never tries a 55-yarder leaves his kicker off this list. In 2023, Brandon Aubrey (10) led NFL kickers in 50+ yard field goals, ahead of Matt Prater (9) and Dustin Hopkins (8). 37 kickers qualify.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Brandon AubreyDallas Cowboys1036-3894.7%6010-10+3.44
2Matt PraterArizona Cardinals928-3384.8%629-12+1.36
3Dustin HopkinsCleveland Browns833-3691.7%588-8+3.10
4Matt GayIndianapolis Colts833-4180.5%578-13−0.74
5Cairo SantosChicago Bears735-3892.1%557-8+2.78
6Chase McLaughlinTampa Bay Buccaneers729-3193.5%577-8+2.78
7Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles730-3293.8%617-8+3.32
8Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers731-3393.9%557-9+3.13
9Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals726-3183.9%567-12+1.35
10Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers629-3193.5%576-7+2.78
11Blake GrupeNew Orleans Saints630-3781.1%556-9−1.66
12Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs533-3594.3%605-5+2.98
13Greg ZuerleinNew York Jets535-3892.1%555-6+2.92
14Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans527-2896.4%545-6+2.15
15Nick FolkTennessee Titans529-3096.7%535-6+3.00
16Eddy PineiroCarolina Panthers525-2986.2%565-7+1.06
17Jason SandersMiami Dolphins524-2885.7%575-7+0.93
18Brandon McManusJacksonville Jaguars530-3781.1%565-10−0.33
19Tyler BassBuffalo Bills424-2982.8%544-6−0.81
20Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings424-3080.0%544-7−1.81
21Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks435-4283.3%554-8−0.82
22Graham GanoNew York Giants311-1764.7%573-4−2.64
23Anders CarlsonGreen Bay Packers327-3381.8%533-5−1.05
24Joey SlyeWashington Commanders319-2479.2%613-5−0.52
25Wil LutzDenver Broncos330-3488.2%523-5−0.26
26Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons332-3786.5%543-6−0.06
27Brett MaherLos Angeles Rams317-2373.9%543-7−1.81
28Jake MoodySan Francisco 49ers221-2584.0%572-3−0.88
29Lucas HavrisikLos Angeles Rams215-2075.0%522-3−2.60
30Chad RylandNew England Patriots216-2564.0%562-4−4.26
31Randy BullockNew York Giants15-683.3%561-1+0.22
32Mason CrosbyNew York Giants15-771.4%521-2−0.92
33Riley PattersonDetroit Lions116-1888.9%521-2−0.26
34Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders126-3086.7%541-3−0.83
35Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens132-3786.5%501-5+0.33
36Matthew WrightCarolina Panthers00-10.0%00-1−0.60
37Matt AmmendolaHouston Texans06-966.7%450-2−1.50

All 2023 NFL kicker rankings

50+ Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2023 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2023 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…