FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Field Goal Percentage Leaders

Field goal percentage is field goals made divided by attempts. It is the most familiar kicking number, but it treats a 25-yarder and a 55-yarder the same, so it flatters kickers who mostly attempt short kicks.

Compare it with MAKE, which adjusts for distance and weather, before deciding who kicked best. In 2021, Justin Tucker (94.6%) led NFL kickers in field goal percentage, ahead of Matt Gay (94.1%) and Younghoe Koo (93.1%). 31 kickers qualify (minimum 15 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 87.0%.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFG%FGLNG50+MAKE
1Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens94.6%35-37666-6+5.03
2Matt GayLos Angeles Rams94.1%32-34554-5+2.60
3Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons93.1%27-29544-5+2.03
4Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders93.0%40-43566-7+2.90
5Nick FolkNew England Patriots92.3%36-39535-8+3.54
6Joey SlyeWashington Commanders92.0%23-25564-4+1.70
7Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles90.9%30-33583-3+1.81
8Zane GonzalezCarolina Panthers90.9%20-22573-5+2.29
9Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers90.0%36-40568-9+3.40
10Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs89.3%25-28567-9+2.81
11Brett MaherNew Orleans Saints88.9%16-18420-1−0.17
12Dustin HopkinsLos Angeles Chargers88.2%30-34502-5+1.08
13Graham GanoNew York Giants87.9%29-33557-10+1.82
14Tyler BassBuffalo Bills87.5%28-32572-4+0.14
15Matthew WrightJacksonville Jaguars87.5%21-24564-6+0.78
16Robbie GouldSan Francisco 49ers87.0%20-23523-4+0.74
17Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings86.8%33-38557-9+0.86
18Cairo SantosChicago Bears86.7%26-30470-2+0.65
19Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals84.8%28-33589-11+1.92
20Brandon McManusDenver Broncos83.9%26-31615-9+1.02
21Randy BullockTennessee Titans83.9%26-31511-1−0.49
22Ryan SuccopTampa Bay Buccaneers83.3%25-30480-1−1.71
23Greg ZuerleinDallas Cowboys82.9%29-35562-5−0.04
24Michael BadgleyIndianapolis Colts81.8%18-22460-1−1.00
25Matt PraterArizona Cardinals81.1%30-37627-10−0.52
26Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans78.9%15-19614-6−0.47
27Jason SandersMiami Dolphins74.2%23-31512-6−2.03
28Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks73.9%17-23533-5−2.13
29Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers73.5%25-34543-4−3.97
30Chase McLaughlinCleveland Browns71.4%15-21574-4−1.65
31Matt AmmendolaNew York Jets68.4%13-19490-3−3.28

All 2021 NFL kicker rankings

Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…