FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 NFL Punts Downed Percentage Leaders

The share of punts a member of the kicking team stopped or touched before they could roll into the end zone. It is a control and coverage stat as much as a leg stat.

Downed punts are rare, so one or two change the percentage. In 2024, Johnny Hekker (27.4%) led NFL punters in punts downed percentage, ahead of Tommy Townsend (18.4%) and Ethan Evans (18.2%). 30 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 11.0%.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamDowned %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Johnny HekkerCarolina Panthers27.4%7445.741.92432%4%27%−3.5
2Tommy TownsendHouston Texans18.4%7748.044.03951%9%30%+14.8
3Ethan EvansLos Angeles Rams18.2%5546.041.73055%4%18%−5.8
4Braden MannPhiladelphia Eagles16.7%5548.842.12036%13%15%+1.5
5Blake GillikinArizona Cardinals15.8%3849.744.31950%3%34%+1.6
6Sam MartinBuffalo Bills14.8%5546.740.22545%9%24%−7.6
7Riley DixonDenver Broncos14.3%7746.742.23343%6%31%+9.8
8Bryce BaringerNew England Patriots14.3%7049.841.73144%11%24%+4.6
9Daniel WhelanGreen Bay Packers14.3%5646.140.22239%9%30%+7.0
10Tress WayWashington Commanders14.0%5046.943.12244%4%24%+9.3
11Corey BojorquezCleveland Browns12.4%8949.341.83640%8%19%+5.1
12Corliss WaitmanPittsburgh Steelers12.3%6546.441.92742%8%25%+23.2
13Matthew HayballNew Orleans Saints12.0%7544.040.44155%4%36%−15.4
14Matt AraizaKansas City Chiefs11.3%6248.841.82540%15%34%+2.6
15Jack FoxDetroit Lions11.1%4551.046.22249%9%31%+9.3
16Tory TaylorChicago Bears11.0%8247.741.63441%5%28%+5.4
17AJ ColeLas Vegas Raiders10.8%6750.842.52740%12%22%−14.4
18J.K. ScottLos Angeles Chargers9.7%7246.741.92839%6%33%−9.5
19Ryan StonehouseTennessee Titans9.6%7550.638.62229%10%12%−20.6
20Thomas MorsteadNew York Jets9.5%6347.240.91930%11%24%+2.4
21Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks9.2%7649.443.33141%12%29%+8.2
22Jordan StoutBaltimore Ravens9.1%5546.441.22240%11%29%+1.2
23Ryan WrightMinnesota Vikings8.9%5746.540.62747%9%18%−5.2
24Jamie GillanNew York Giants8.9%5643.740.62748%4%45%+2.4
25Bradley PinionAtlanta Falcons8.5%4747.038.81430%9%30%−5.8
26Bryan AngerDallas Cowboys8.1%6248.542.02439%5%32%−1.0
27Ryan RehkowCincinnati Bengals7.5%5349.142.92547%9%30%+7.0
28Jake BaileyMiami Dolphins7.1%5747.140.52239%9%20%−5.0
29Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts2.9%6849.742.62740%6%37%−5.2
30Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars1.5%6849.444.83450%4%28%+16.3

All 2024 NFL punter rankings

Punts Downed Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2024 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2024 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…