FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2019 NFL Average Kickoff Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards divided by returns. It shows how well his kicks and coverage contain returners.

Lower is better. Only specialists with enough returns are ranked. In 2019, Aldrick Rosas (18.5) topped NFL kickoff specialists in average kickoff return allowed, ahead of Ka'imi Fairbairn (18.7) and Josh Lambo (19.3). 33 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 22.4.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2019 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Aldrick RosasNew York Giants18.57063.171%19+1.1
2Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans18.78063.653%38+10.4
3Josh LamboJacksonville Jaguars19.33563.666%12+1.8
4Jake BaileyNew England Patriots19.56362.660%23+1.2
5Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs19.69763.462%37+8.4
6Sam FickenNew York Jets19.85963.249%30+4.0
7Austin SeibertCleveland Browns20.47563.440%44+10.3
8Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons20.44763.957%20+19.4
9Zane GonzalezArizona Cardinals20.68363.154%36+4.1
10Randy BullockCincinnati Bengals21.16664.070%19+2.6
11Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks21.38463.170%25−4.1
12Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens21.510563.054%48−5.3
13Sam MartinDetroit Lions21.66161.028%43+6.7
14Mike BadgleyLos Angeles Chargers21.71160.59%10+0.2
15Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders22.07064.054%32+5.9
16Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers22.17263.243%41−1.0
17Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers22.49663.651%46+0.8
18Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars22.93663.944%20−0.3
19Ryan SuccopTennessee Titans23.01662.919%13+7.1
20Eddy PineiroChicago Bears23.25062.552%22−1.5
21Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers23.48062.961%30−1.6
22Stephen HauschkaBuffalo Bills23.57163.459%29−5.5
23Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles23.87963.766%27−6.3
24Brett MaherDallas Cowboys24.06563.355%28−1.7
25Jason SandersMiami Dolphins24.26763.773%18−4.9
26Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts24.77964.676%19−3.9
27Dan BaileyMinnesota Vikings25.68664.877%20+2.3
28Dustin HopkinsWashington Commanders25.86564.674%17+1.2
29Ty LongLos Angeles Chargers26.64664.461%18−5.4
30Brandon McManusDenver Broncos26.87264.476%17+0.2
31Greg ZuerleinLos Angeles Rams27.58363.677%17−9.0
32Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints27.79464.779%20−10.4
33Matt PraterDetroit Lions32.51960.242%11−9.4

All 2019 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2018 2017 2016

More 2019 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2019 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…