FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 NFL Average Kickoff Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards divided by returns. It shows how well his kicks and coverage contain returners.

Lower is better. Only specialists with enough returns are ranked. In 2024, Eddy Pineiro (22.6) topped NFL kickoff specialists in average kickoff return allowed, ahead of Jake Moody (23.3) and Zane Gonzalez (23.7). 37 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 27.4.

NFL rule in 2024: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 30, so kickers began aiming short of the goal line and fewer touchbacks was better. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Eddy PineiroCarolina Panthers22.67261.944%40+1.3
2Jake MoodySan Francisco 49ers23.36763.373%18−1.6
3Zane GonzalezWashington Commanders23.73262.931%22+8.2
4Joey SlyeNew England Patriots24.06863.668%22+5.8
5Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders24.57564.068%24+1.8
6Will ReichardMinnesota Vikings24.67463.884%11+2.4
7Anders CarlsonNew York Jets24.93662.436%22+13.5
8Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals24.96764.681%13+1.0
9Jason SandersMiami Dolphins25.28464.379%17−1.3
10Bradley PinionAtlanta Falcons25.67564.176%17+1.0
11Brandon AubreyDallas Cowboys25.88562.551%41−0.4
12Brayden NarvesonGreen Bay Packers26.03864.347%20+1.5
13Jack BrowningTampa Bay Buccaneers26.02964.066%10+1.2
14Blake GrupeNew Orleans Saints26.07863.827%57+6.8
15Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs26.36264.379%13−0.3
16Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers26.59364.070%28−4.1
17Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans26.88662.949%42+2.8
18Austin SeibertWashington Commanders27.15863.024%44−2.5
19Cam LittleJacksonville Jaguars27.47564.787%10+2.1
20Wil LutzDenver Broncos27.59364.575%220.0
21Cairo SantosChicago Bears27.56964.555%31+1.5
22Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens27.59464.572%26−0.5
23Brandon McManusGreen Bay Packers27.76064.345%330.0
24Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks27.98664.253%40−4.5
25Braden MannPhiladelphia Eagles27.98663.566%28−5.2
26Dustin HopkinsCleveland Browns28.06164.059%25+5.0
27Greg JosephNew York Giants28.43863.563%14−2.3
28Graham GanoNew York Giants28.43564.069%11+0.2
29Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons28.71564.633%10−1.6
30Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers28.99063.554%40−6.9
31Chad RylandArizona Cardinals29.06765.381%130.0
32Ethan EvansLos Angeles Rams29.17865.185%12−2.3
33Tyler BassBuffalo Bills29.610263.874%26−5.3
34Jake BatesDetroit Lions30.810865.179%23−1.0
35Nick FolkTennessee Titans32.25764.165%20−0.8
36Matthew WrightKansas City Chiefs34.22061.715%16−2.6
37Matt GayIndianapolis Colts34.88165.184%13−6.7

All 2024 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2024 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2024 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…