FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 NFL Average Kickoff Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards divided by returns. It shows how well his kicks and coverage contain returners.

Lower is better. Only specialists with enough returns are ranked. In 2016, Graham Gano (17.7) topped NFL kickoff specialists in average kickoff return allowed, ahead of Bradley Pinion (18.2) and Brandon McManus (18.3). 34 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 21.4.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Graham GanoCarolina Panthers17.78564.674%22+3.7
2Bradley PinionSan Francisco 49ers18.23163.165%10−0.8
3Brandon McManusDenver Broncos18.37663.367%24+0.3
4Caleb SturgisPhiladelphia Eagles18.78464.355%38+8.8
5Stephen GostkowskiNew England Patriots18.89463.055%41+16.7
6Sebastian JanikowskiLas Vegas Raiders19.58963.348%46+10.3
7Greg ZuerleinLos Angeles Rams19.55864.662%22+4.5
8Cody ParkeyCleveland Browns19.95463.763%19+0.1
9Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens20.08062.865%27+2.6
10Jason MyersJacksonville Jaguars20.17363.482%13−6.3
11Phil DawsonSan Francisco 49ers20.13958.510%34+10.0
12Andrew FranksMiami Dolphins20.47364.458%31+1.3
13Stephen HauschkaSeattle Seahawks20.78564.364%31−3.4
14Dan CarpenterBuffalo Bills20.96761.542%39−0.9
15Sam MartinDetroit Lions21.07563.969%22+0.6
16Pat McAfeeIndianapolis Colts21.28864.456%39+3.7
17Dustin HopkinsWashington Commanders21.49064.072%25−6.3
18Nick FolkNew York Jets21.57063.056%31+2.8
19Connor BarthChicago Bears21.96164.443%35+4.5
20Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints22.48963.555%40−2.2
21Ryan SuccopTennessee Titans22.67963.973%20−4.5
22Dan BaileyDallas Cowboys22.69064.763%33+2.1
23Matt BosherAtlanta Falcons22.610564.662%40+6.5
24Mike NugentCincinnati Bengals22.96263.945%34+3.1
25Chandler CatanzaroArizona Cardinals23.18164.164%29+1.8
26Josh LamboLos Angeles Chargers23.68963.775%20−6.2
27Roberto AguayoTampa Bay Buccaneers23.77665.368%24−0.3
28Nick NovakHouston Texans24.07062.733%46−7.5
29Cairo SantosKansas City Chiefs24.18463.457%35+6.8
30Robbie GouldNew York Giants24.54263.445%22−3.8
31Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers24.67962.563%26−7.2
32Kai ForbathMinnesota Vikings25.43664.953%17+0.8
33Blair WalshMinnesota Vikings26.14063.948%21−5.7
34Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers26.38863.553%41−13.2

All 2016 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017

More 2016 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2016 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…