FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 NFL 40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of field goals from 40 to 49 yards that a kicker made. Splitting percentage by distance shows where a kicker is strong or weak, which one overall percentage hides.

Only kickers with enough attempts in this range are ranked. In 2024, Wil Lutz (100.0%) led NFL kickers in 40-49 yard field goal percentage, ahead of Austin Seibert (100.0%) and Cameron Dicker (91.7%). 22 kickers qualify (minimum 8 attempts from 40 to 49 yards). The median qualified kicker had 81.3%.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Wil LutzDenver Broncos100.0%31-3491.2%555-7+2.45
2Austin SeibertWashington Commanders100.0%27-3090.0%552-5+0.73
3Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers91.7%39-4292.9%599-11+3.09
4Cam LittleJacksonville Jaguars88.9%27-2993.1%595-6+2.16
5Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles88.9%28-3677.8%501-7−2.25
6Nick FolkTennessee Titans88.9%21-2295.5%566-6+2.81
7Brandon AubreyDallas Cowboys87.5%40-4785.1%6514-17+3.62
8Blake GrupeNew Orleans Saints87.5%27-3187.1%576-8+0.93
9Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers87.5%41-4493.2%5713-15+4.93
10Jake BatesDetroit Lions87.5%26-2989.7%586-8+1.88
11Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks87.5%26-3086.7%599-12+2.76
12Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders75.0%34-4085.0%547-11+0.03
13Eddy PineiroCarolina Panthers75.0%22-2684.6%531-2−0.86
14Chad RylandArizona Cardinals63.6%28-3287.5%584-4+0.28
15Tyler BassBuffalo Bills63.6%24-2982.8%614-4−0.26
16Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons63.6%25-3473.5%586-9−3.94
17Cairo SantosChicago Bears62.5%21-2584.0%548-9+0.69
18Dustin HopkinsCleveland Browns62.5%18-2766.7%564-8−3.97
19Greg JosephNew York Giants62.5%16-2080.0%521-2−1.32
20Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens62.5%22-3073.3%566-11−2.14
21Brayden NarvesonGreen Bay Packers55.6%12-1866.7%470-1−3.51
22Jake MoodySan Francisco 49ers54.5%24-3470.6%534-9−4.35

All 2024 NFL kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2024 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2024 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…