FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 NFL Field Goals Made Leaders

Field goals made is the plain count of kicks that went through the uprights. It rewards volume as well as accuracy: a kicker on an offense that stalls near midfield gets more chances than one on a team that scores touchdowns.

Read it beside attempts and field goal percentage. Two kickers with the same total can be very different players. In 2017, Robbie Gould (39) led NFL kickers in field goals made, ahead of Greg Zuerlein (38) and Harrison Butker (38). 41 kickers qualify.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFGMFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Robbie GouldSan Francisco 49ers3939-4195.1%524-4+4.52
2Greg ZuerleinLos Angeles Rams3838-4095.0%566-7+4.33
3Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs3838-4290.5%534-5+1.99
4Stephen GostkowskiNew England Patriots3737-4092.5%624-4+2.24
5Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers3535-3892.1%534-4+1.97
6Ryan SuccopTennessee Titans3535-4283.3%522-5+0.17
7Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens3434-3791.9%575-7+4.02
8Matt BryantAtlanta Falcons3434-3987.2%578-9+1.77
9Kai ForbathMinnesota Vikings3232-3884.2%536-9−0.15
10Phil DawsonArizona Cardinals3232-4080.0%574-5−2.57
11Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints3131-3686.1%534-5+0.43
12Matt PraterDetroit Lions3030-3585.7%587-11+1.95
13Graham GanoCarolina Panthers2929-3096.7%480-1+2.51
14Stephen HauschkaBuffalo Bills2929-3387.9%567-9+2.11
15Adam VinatieriIndianapolis Colts2929-3485.3%545-6+0.12
16Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles2626-3183.9%615-6+0.64
17Chandler CatanzaroNew York Jets2525-3083.3%572-2−0.01
18Brandon McManusDenver Broncos2424-3275.0%533-6−3.18
19Cody ParkeyMiami Dolphins2121-2391.3%541-2+1.27
20Blair WalshSeattle Seahawks2121-2972.4%490-1−3.75
21Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans2020-2580.0%553-4−1.65
22Josh LamboJacksonville Jaguars1919-2095.0%562-2+1.77
23Patrick MurrayTampa Bay Buccaneers1919-2382.6%502-5−0.73
24Randy BullockCincinnati Bengals1818-2090.0%511-1+0.23
25Aldrick RosasNew York Giants1818-2572.0%523-3−3.54
26Giorgio TavecchioLas Vegas Raiders1616-2176.2%533-4−1.82
27Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers1515-1978.9%501-3−1.27
28Dan BaileyDallas Cowboys1515-2075.0%563-5−1.64
29Zane GonzalezCleveland Browns1515-2075.0%542-3−1.91
30Dustin HopkinsWashington Commanders1414-1782.4%490-2−0.91
31Mike NugentDallas Cowboys1111-1384.6%551-1+0.02
32Nick RoseWashington Commanders1111-1478.6%551-2−1.41
33Jason MyersJacksonville Jaguars1111-1573.3%470-3−1.63
34Connor BarthChicago Bears1111-1668.8%541-2−2.13
35Nick NovakLos Angeles Chargers99-1369.2%501-2−2.43
36Travis CoonsLos Angeles Chargers77-887.5%400-0−0.51
37Nick FolkTampa Bay Buccaneers66-1154.5%501-2−3.02
38Cairo SantosKansas City Chiefs44-580.0%390-1−0.18
39Caleb SturgisPhiladelphia Eagles33-3100.0%501-1+0.55
40Younghoe KooLos Angeles Chargers33-650.0%410-0−2.16
41Sam FickenLos Angeles Rams22-366.7%230-0−0.85

All 2017 NFL kicker rankings

Field Goals Made in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016

More 2017 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2017 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…