FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 NFL 20-29 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 20 to 29 yards made. Short kicks from 20 to 29 yards are close to automatic in the modern game, so misses here stand out.

Look at attempts as well as makes, shown under each number. In 2016, Caleb Sturgis (12) led NFL kickers in 20-29 yard field goals, ahead of Dustin Hopkins (12) and Matt Bryant (12). 35 kickers qualify.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam20-29 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Caleb SturgisPhiladelphia Eagles1235-4185.4%554-6+0.04
2Dustin HopkinsWashington Commanders1234-4281.0%533-7−2.01
3Matt BryantAtlanta Falcons1234-3791.9%596-8+2.63
4Nick NovakHouston Texans1235-4185.4%533-6−0.41
5Nick FolkNew York Jets1227-3187.1%512-4−0.40
6Stephen HauschkaSeattle Seahawks1133-3789.2%531-1−0.33
7Matt PraterDetroit Lions1031-3686.1%587-7+1.39
8Brandon McManusDenver Broncos929-3485.3%553-6+0.24
9Dan BaileyDallas Cowboys927-3284.4%563-6+0.34
10Mike NugentCincinnati Bengals923-2979.3%470-3−2.52
11Sebastian JanikowskiLas Vegas Raiders929-3582.9%563-8−0.02
12Stephen GostkowskiNew England Patriots927-3284.4%532-4−0.37
13Dan CarpenterBuffalo Bills819-2576.0%541-2−2.41
14Cairo SantosKansas City Chiefs831-3588.6%542-2+0.04
15Andrew FranksMiami Dolphins816-2176.2%551-2−2.78
16Jason MyersJacksonville Jaguars727-3479.4%567-12+0.47
17Josh LamboLos Angeles Chargers726-3281.3%470-3−1.98
18Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints728-3482.4%573-7−0.73
19Connor BarthChicago Bears718-2378.3%541-3−2.27
20Cody ParkeyCleveland Browns620-2580.0%511-1−1.26
21Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers626-3086.7%531-2−0.38
22Greg ZuerleinLos Angeles Rams519-2286.4%542-4+0.30
23Kai ForbathMinnesota Vikings515-15100.0%511-1+1.57
24Roberto AguayoTampa Bay Buccaneers522-3171.0%430-1−5.31
25Chandler CatanzaroArizona Cardinals521-2875.0%603-6−1.99
26Graham GanoCarolina Panthers430-3878.9%543-6−1.43
27Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens438-3997.4%5710-10+6.99
28Phil DawsonSan Francisco 49ers418-2185.7%531-2+0.69
29Randy BullockCincinnati Bengals48-988.9%440-0+0.03
30Ryan SuccopTennessee Titans422-2491.7%533-5+2.12
31Adam VinatieriIndianapolis Colts327-3187.1%547-9+2.07
32Josh BrownNew York Giants311-1291.7%480-1+0.36
33Robbie GouldNew York Giants310-10100.0%470-0+1.16
34Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers221-2584.0%490-2+0.65
35Blair WalshMinnesota Vikings112-1675.0%501-2−1.45

All 2016 NFL kicker rankings

20-29 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017

More 2016 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2016 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…