FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 NFL Onside Kicks Attempted Leaders

Onside kicks are short kickoffs meant to be recovered by the kicking team. Teams try them when behind late.

Only specialists with at least one appear. In 2023, Matt Prater (5) led NFL kickoff specialists in onside kicks attempted, ahead of Joey Slye (3) and Wil Lutz (3). 23 kickoff specialists qualify.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOnsideKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Matt PraterArizona Cardinals57464.689%80.0
2Joey SlyeWashington Commanders36964.993%5−1.4
3Wil LutzDenver Broncos37865.291%7+0.5
4Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans25664.366%19+0.5
5Brandon McManusJacksonville Jaguars28464.377%19−4.2
6Cairo SantosChicago Bears27465.081%14+4.8
7Eddy PineiroCarolina Panthers25464.367%17−0.7
8Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals28064.379%17+3.3
9Nick FolkTennessee Titans26064.253%28+9.1
10Anders CarlsonGreen Bay Packers18563.844%47+2.5
11Blake GrupeNew Orleans Saints19064.784%14+4.5
12Brett MaherLos Angeles Rams1146.00%10.0
13Cameron DickerLos Angeles Chargers18064.485%12+1.0
14Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders17764.462%29+2.4
15Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings17864.578%16+0.2
16Jack FoxDetroit Lions18464.568%27+7.1
17Jake CamardaTampa Bay Buccaneers18163.164%29+1.4
18Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles19064.881%17−6.1
19Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks18563.465%29+0.1
20Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens19964.481%19−1.4
21Riley PattersonDetroit Lions11663.244%9+7.4
22Thomas MorsteadNew York Jets1562.840%3−0.1
23Tyler BassBuffalo Bills19463.256%41+4.5

All 2023 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Onside Kicks Attempted in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2023 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2023 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…