FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 NFL 50+ Yard Field Goal Percentage Leaders

This is the share of 50-plus-yard attempts a kicker made. Samples are small, often five to fifteen kicks, so one miss moves the number a lot.

Use it as a signal of long range accuracy, not a final verdict, and look at the attempts shown under each percentage. In 2022, Jason Myers (100.0%) led NFL kickers in 50+ yard field goal percentage, ahead of Ka'imi Fairbairn (100.0%) and Evan McPherson (100.0%). 24 kickers qualify (minimum 5 attempts of 50 or more yards). The median qualified kicker had 76.4%.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks100.0%34-3791.9%566-6+1.40
2Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans100.0%29-3193.5%566-6+2.46
3Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals100.0%24-2982.8%595-5+0.06
4Graham GanoNew York Giants88.9%29-3290.6%578-9+3.41
5Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders84.6%34-3791.9%5711-13+3.27
6Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles83.3%20-2387.0%565-6+0.61
7Matt PraterArizona Cardinals83.3%22-2588.0%575-6+1.20
8Brett MaherDallas Cowboys81.8%29-3290.6%609-11+2.79
9Cairo SantosChicago Bears80.0%21-2391.3%514-5+1.35
10Nick FolkNew England Patriots80.0%32-3786.5%544-5+0.40
11Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers77.8%20-2871.4%597-9−2.06
12Matt GayLos Angeles Rams77.8%28-3093.3%587-9+2.78
13Chase McLaughlinIndianapolis Colts75.0%30-3683.3%549-12+0.68
14Joey SlyeWashington Commanders66.7%25-3083.3%584-6−0.22
15Wil LutzNew Orleans Saints66.7%23-3174.2%604-6−2.87
16Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens64.3%37-4386.0%589-14+1.70
17Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons63.6%32-3786.5%547-11+1.31
18Brandon McManusDenver Broncos61.5%28-3677.8%558-13−0.41
19Cade YorkCleveland Browns57.1%24-3275.0%584-7−2.35
20Greg ZuerleinNew York Jets54.5%30-3781.1%606-11+0.41
21Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs42.9%18-2475.0%623-7−1.99
22Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings40.0%26-3378.8%614-10−1.58
23Jason SandersMiami Dolphins33.3%26-3281.3%552-6−0.28
24Ryan SuccopTampa Bay Buccaneers28.6%31-3881.6%542-7−1.75

All 2022 NFL kicker rankings

50+ Yard Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2022 NFL kicker leaderboards

Other 2022 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…