FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 NFL Field Goal Percentage on His Snaps Leaders

The share of field goals made when he snapped. A snapper affects timing and hold, but the kicker is the biggest factor, so this is a unit measure.

Only snappers with enough field goal snaps are ranked. In 2017, J.J. Jansen (96.7%) led NFL long snappers in field goal percentage on his snaps, ahead of Kyle Nelson (95.1%) and Jake McQuaide (93.0%). 32 long snappers qualify (minimum 15 field goal snaps). The median qualified long snapper had 85.5%.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFG%SnapsFG snapsST tacklesUnit points
1J.J. JansenCarolina Panthers96.7%13829-301+8.0
2Kyle NelsonSan Francisco 49ers95.1%14639-412+20.9
3Jake McQuaideLos Angeles Rams93.0%15940-430+21.7
4Joe CardonaNew England Patriots92.5%14537-404+15.3
5Kameron CanadayPittsburgh Steelers92.1%14135-381+4.6
6Morgan CoxBaltimore Ravens91.9%16134-371+15.1
7John DenneyMiami Dolphins91.3%13521-232+10.3
8James WinchesterKansas City Chiefs91.1%15041-451+20.8
9Clark HarrisCincinnati Bengals90.0%14318-204−11.4
10Reid FergusonBuffalo Bills87.9%14129-331+14.4
11Josh HarrisAtlanta Falcons87.2%12734-392+2.7
12Aaron BrewerArizona Cardinals86.4%7319-222−10.1
13Zach WoodNew Orleans Saints86.1%14631-361+0.6
14Don MuhlbachDetroit Lions85.7%14930-350−7.5
15Kevin McDermottMinnesota Vikings85.7%13130-350−2.4
16Nick SundbergWashington Commanders85.7%15024-284−15.6
17Luke RhodesIndianapolis Colts85.3%14329-340+12.4
18Rick LovatoPhiladelphia Eagles85.3%14629-343+2.3
19Beau BrinkleyTennessee Titans83.3%15035-422+16.1
20Thomas HennessyNew York Jets83.3%14625-304−5.7
21Jon WeeksHouston Texans80.0%15220-254−7.1
22Matt OvertonJacksonville Jaguars80.0%8616-200−11.0
23Justin DrescherArizona Cardinals76.5%7413-171−3.7
24Jon CondoLas Vegas Raiders76.2%12416-211+17.9
25L.P. LaDouceurDallas Cowboys75.9%13422-290+6.7
26Casey KreiterDenver Broncos75.0%13524-322−18.9
27Charley HughlettCleveland Browns75.0%12815-203−13.5
28Garrison SanbornTampa Bay Buccaneers73.5%13125-340−3.4
29Andrew DePaolaChicago Bears72.7%13716-221−3.8
30Tyler OttSeattle Seahawks72.4%15921-293−14.2
31Zak DeOssieNew York Giants72.0%14518-256−48.5
32Mike WindtLos Angeles Chargers66.7%14620-302−19.4

All 2017 NFL long snapper rankings

Field Goal Percentage on His Snaps in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016

More 2017 NFL long snapper leaderboards

Other 2017 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…